Menu

Announcements

School reopens on Tuesday 4th September.
Translate
Close
Search
Close
rockmount primary logo

Rockmount Primary School

All Can Achieve

Year 6

Welcome to Year 6!

Welcome to our Year 6 Classes

 

Alexandrite Class

Class Teacher: Viv Bull

Class Teaching Assistant: Gill Hammerberg

 

Aquamarine Class

Class Teacher: Hannah Langmead Thorpe

Class Teaching Assistant: Chris Francis 

 

Class Teaching Assistant across Year 6: Anna Miszkiel

Abide Kasoli and Hulya Pedicini (SEND)

Year 6 Curriculum Map for 2018-2019

 

Half Term Topic Curriculum Area
Autumn 1st Half What Was Life Like In Our Area During The Victorian Era?

English: Core Text- 'Street Child'; Classic Fiction - Oliver Twist; Biography/Autobiography; Recounts; Poetry

Maths: Place Value; Multiplication/Division; Geometry; Measures; Problem Solving; Arithmetic

History/Geography: Local History - Victorians

Science: Biology- Plants and Photosynthesis 

Computing: Programming

R.E: Christianity

Art/DT: Printing

P.E: Games/Swimming

Autumn 2nd Half Crime and Punishment

English: Core text- 'Wild Boy' ; Balanced Arguments; Speeches; Crime Fiction

Maths: Place Value; Statistics; Fractions/Percentages; Problem Solving; Arithmetic

History/Geography: Crime And Punishment Through The Ages

Science: Biology-Plants and Photosynthesis

Computing: Programming

R.E: Christianity

Art/DT: Sculpture

P.E: Netball/Swimming

Spring 1st Half North America

English: Core text-'Indian in the Cupboard'; Legends; Brochures; Poetry

Maths: Place Value; Fractions; Ratio And Proportion; Problem Solving; Arithmetic

History/Geography: North America

Science: Chemistry 

Computing: Programming

R.E: Buddhism

Art/DT: Pointillism/3D maps

P.E: Gymnastics

Spring 2nd Half Natural Disasters

English: Core text-'Kensuke's Kingdom';Explanation; Science Fiction; Poetry

Maths: Place Value; Probability; Angles; Problem Solving; Arithmetic

History/Geography: Natural Disasters

Science: Living Things And Their Habitats

Computing: Programming

R.E: Buddhism

Art/DT: Painting Acrylic/Watercolour

P.E: Invasion Games

Summer 1st half Journeys

English: Core text- 'Why the Whales Came' ;Revision; Narrative; Reading And Writing

Maths: Revision; Problem Solving; Arithmetic

History/Geography: Inventors -Pip Davenport

Science: Electricity

Computing: Programming

R.E: Journeys

Art/DT: Aboriginal Art / Make A Fairground Ride

P.E: Cricket

Summer 2nd Half Time Gone By

English: Letters; Adverts; Poetry

Maths: Transition Unit - Investigative Mathematics 

History/Geography:  Mayan Civilisation

Science: Animals Including Humans

Computing: Programming

R.E: Journeys

Art/DT: Designers In History

P.E: Athletics

If you have any queries, please contact the Class Teacher or the Learning and 

Teaching Leader for this phase: Viv Bull.

Please read our termly curriculum letters for more information.
Homework Menu
Autumn Term
Top